Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ϕ Final Getsuga Tenshou ϕ Xaviour's Avatar
    Status
    Xaviour is offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15,282
    Location
    ><> ♥ <><
    Martial Arts FTW
     

    Re-install for more RAM?

    Howdy tech peers!

    I should probably be posting this on a legit teching forum, but why not have some fun here as well?

    My system is a Windows 7 Professional X32 bit. I have a 1GB video card with 4GB of ram, but only 2.75GB are accessible, reserving the rest for the system.

    My question is if I should upgrade to the X64 bit version (yes I have the CD with a legit key) so as to make use of all my RAM. I have a 680i LT SLI motherboard (I'll upgrade later :P) and am wondering as to if it would really make that much of a difference. I've been putting it off TBH but to re install all of my programs and such would definitely be a pain (I have at least 27 that I use on a regular basis, most with pre-customized settings, I think you know what I mean)

    Also, how MUCH of a difference would the extra 1.25GB make? Thank you for your time (& yes the motherboard would be able to see it I have looked into that)
     
         

  2. #2
    Senior Member Unbiased's Avatar
    Status
    Unbiased is offline
    Gender
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,154
    This user has no status.
     

    Re: Re-install for more RAM?

    Quote Originally Posted by Xaviour View Post
    Howdy tech peers!

    I should probably be posting this on a legit teching forum, but why not have some fun here as well?

    My system is a Windows 7 Professional X32 bit. I have a 1GB video card with 4GB of ram, but only 2.75GB are accessible, reserving the rest for the system.

    My question is if I should upgrade to the X64 bit version (yes I have the CD with a legit key) so as to make use of all my RAM. I have a 680i LT SLI motherboard (I'll upgrade later :P) and am wondering as to if it would really make that much of a difference. I've been putting it off TBH but to re install all of my programs and such would definitely be a pain (I have at least 27 that I use on a regular basis, most with pre-customized settings, I think you know what I mean)

    Also, how MUCH of a difference would the extra 1.25GB make? Thank you for your time (& yes the motherboard would be able to see it I have looked into that)
    That 1.25 ram being used is being used by your OS. So that 2.75 that is accessible is what you have to spare lol. If you have any other questions just message me I build and diagnose computer i'll be happy to help you out.
     
         

  3. #3
    GFX geekysoul's Avatar
    Status
    geekysoul is offline
    Gender
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    205
    Location
    manila
    This user has no status.
     

    Re: Re-install for more RAM?

    i would recommend you to stay on 32 bit then force windows to use all ram, i'm sure there is a way for it, just google it :D but if you are an editor, some softwares such as video editing app like after effects requires 64bit. so it depends on you, :D you can stay on 32 bit then force windows to use all ram or freshly install 64 bit and windows will automatically use all your ram :D
     
         

  4. #4
    ϕ Final Getsuga Tenshou ϕ Xaviour's Avatar
    Status
    Xaviour is offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15,282
    Location
    ><> ♥ <><
    Martial Arts FTW
     

    Re: Re-install for more RAM?

    Quote Originally Posted by Unbiased View Post
    That 1.25 ram being used is being used by your OS. So that 2.75 that is accessible is what you have to spare lol. If you have any other questions just message me I build and diagnose computer i'll be happy to help you out.
    Quote Originally Posted by geekysoul View Post
    i would recommend you to stay on 32 bit then force windows to use all ram, i'm sure there is a way for it, just google it :D but if you are an editor, some softwares such as video editing app like after effects requires 64bit. so it depends on you, :D you can stay on 32 bit then force windows to use all ram or freshly install 64 bit and windows will automatically use all your ram :D
    Hmmm, well in that case I guess it's time for an upgrade. I'll get a new computer on boxing day

    Still though, I'll throw X64bit onto it anyways, I'll be swapping out the harddrives with the new system, they're new so it'll all work out in the end.

    Thanks you two! More rep :D
     
         

  5. #5
    Member halfmoonuzumaki's Avatar
    Status
    halfmoonuzumaki is offline
    Gender
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    235
    This user has no status.
     

    Re: Re-install for more RAM?

    Just download some more RAM.
    http://www.downloadmoreram.com/
     
         

  6. #6
    Robert Downey Jr.Muse samhatake's Avatar
    Status
    samhatake is offline
    Gender
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2,544
    Location
    The truth will be found when you look for it.
    This user has no status.
     

    Re: Re-install for more RAM?

    Quote Originally Posted by halfmoonuzumaki View Post
    Just download some more RAM.
    http://www.downloadmoreram.com/
    LOL
     
         

  7. #7
    Braaaaiiiins Zombie's Avatar
    Status
    Zombie is offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2,547
    Avatar courtesy of Zise!
     



    Re: Re-install for more RAM?

    Wow, you should really look into Linux.

    http://debian.org

    I never realized that if a win user wanted to change their kernel, they'd have to do a complete install. Kind of ridiculous, just to upgrade a kernel, but whatever.
     
         

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •